How we handle personal information

Personal information is information or opinion that allows others to identify you. In your dealings with Ethos CRS this information might include, for example, your name and contact details, the organisation for which you work and your work title. Ethos CRS protects your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Ethos CRS will never provide your personal information to unrelated third parties.

Our starting point is that you give, in good faith, information to Ethos CRS so that we might provide you with services or information about our services. Your information is held in trust by Ethos CRS; we hold it in a secure and shielded environment.

We disclose relevant personal information to external organisations or agencies that help us provide services. These organisations or agencies are bound by the same strict privacy conditions as Ethos CRS. Where necessary, we require the signing of a formal confidentiality agreement to protect the information you give to us.

If you wish to see the personal information we hold about you, we will immediately comply with your request. If the information we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, please inform us and we will act immediately to correct any errors or omissions of fact.

If you wish, Ethos CRS will remove all information about you from our databases and systems.

Collection of personal information

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Why we collect information

Personal information is collected so that we may:

  • administer our customer relationships
  • provide customers with the services they request and, unless they tell us otherwise, provide information about services we offer.

We may also use personal information to:

  • monitor and evaluate services
  • gather and aggregate information for statistical and research purposes
  • assist customers with queries
  • take measures to detect and prevent frauds.

Use by contractors or sub-contractors

Occasionally we might let contracts for certain functions and thereby disclose personal information held by us. These functions might include bulk mailing, market research, direct marketing and information technology support. We also seek expert help from time to time to help us improve our systems and services.

In all circumstances where personal information may become known to our contractors, agents and outsourced service providers, there are confidentiality arrangements in place. Contractors, agents and outsourced service providers are not able to use or disclose personal information for purposes unrelated to functions contracted with Ethos CRS.

Disclosure required by law

Ethos CRS complies with any lawful request by authorities to disclose information. Government agencies may also require us to produce information and records.

Personal information security

Ethos CRS takes all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Links to other websites

The website of Ethos CRS contains links to external websites. The practices followed on these websites might not be identical to those followed by Ethos CRS. Links are provided for your information and use and are used by you at your own discretion and at your own risk. Ethos CRS takes no responsibility for the content on any external website. We neither vouch for the accuracy of content nor endorse the material found therein.

Direct marketing

One of the reasons Ethos CRS collects personal information is so we may provide you with information about the services we offer.

If you do not want to receive information about services offered by us, please tell us and we will remove your name immediately from our contact lists.

Further information

If you have any questions or would like further information, please contact us on 02 6247 2225 or at privacy@ethoscrs.com.au.